Clark County Washington
Home Find It! A-Z Index Departments & Programs Jobs Contact Us
     
Auditor > Elections >

Audio Version of General and Special Election 2013 Voters' Pamphlet

November 5, 2013 General and Special Election
(Click on the links below to download and play .mp3 files)

Link to Washington State Voters' Pamphlet

 

Official Local Voters' Pamphlet for Clark County cover

 

Letter from County Auditor Greg Kimsey

 

A Reminder to Vote - Be an Informed Voter


Ballot Deposit Locations

Voting Instructions

Accessible Voting

Commissioner Districts Map

 

 

CANDIDATE STATEMENTS

 

Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 1, Position No. 1

 

Garry E. Lucas

 

Dale Smith

 

Scott EcElhaney

 

Marlene (Korczakowski) Adams

Morris Foutch

Ron Onslow

Darren S. Wertz

Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 1, Position No. 2


Tom Lawrence

Dan Sockle

Doug Ballou

Donald A. Leonard

Ann Rivers


Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 1, Position No. 3

David A. Darby

Richard Rylander

Robert (Rob) Lutz

Joseph Zarelli

Tim Podhora

Scott Edwards

Bridget Schwarz

Jacqueline (Jackie) Lane


Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 1, Position No. 4

Peter Silliman

Ben Meyer

Sharon Ferguson

Fiona Humphrey

Chris Lockwood

Steve Foster

John Main

Troy Van Dinter

Mark Gawecki (No photo or statement submitted)


Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 1, Position No. 5

Ralph Akin

Patricia Reyes (Duitman)

Dick Deleissegues

Randy Mueller

Wendy Lyn Smith

R. (Bob) Freund

Patrick O'Rourke

Troy Maxcy (No photo or statement submitted)

Patrick Bourcier

David Standal

Sherry Erickson


Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 2, Position No. 1

Jamie Hurly

Diana H. Perez (No photo or statement submitted)

Cheryl Bledsoe

Rob Perkins

Nan Henriksen

Thomas Hann

Joel Littauer


Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 2, Position No. 2


Esther Schrader

Tracy S. Wilson

John W. Bryden (No photo or statement submitted)

Lloyd Halverson

Ken Kakuk

Debbie Abraham

Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 2, Position No. 3

John Burke

Liz Pike

Russell Boten

Judie Stanton

Jim Martin

Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 2, Position No. 4


Dimitry Mishchuk

Paul Dennis

Roger Neilson

Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 2, Position No. 5

Bentley Brookes

Anthony (Tony) McMigas

Adam Baldwin

Marc Boldt

Jake Smith

Chuck Miller

Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 3, Position No. 1

Craig Riley

Ryan Palmer

Pat Jollota

Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 3, Position No. 2

Rob Figley

Carolyn Crain

Val Ogden

John Lowell Gilbert

Jeanne Schaefer-Ringo

Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 3, Position No. 3

Keith E. Bellisle

Mike Woodward

David Gray, Jr.

Alice Williams

Bruce A. Samuelson, Sr.

Debbie Peterson

Lowell D. Miller (No photo or statement submitted)

Jim Moeller

Jerry W. Keen

Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 3, Position No. 4

Alex Veliko

Kyle Greenwood


Kris Fay (No photo or statement submitted)

Michael James Barry

Gene C. Ringo

Adrian Gomez

Temple Lentz

Dan Barnes

Winde Bekins Chavez

Frank L'Amie

Bill Hughes

Sally Fisher

Don Yingling

Clark County Charter Freeholder District No. 3, Position No. 5

Bill Cismar (No photo or statement submitted)

Mike Yancey

John Jenkins

Jackie Marsden

Jim Mains

Jim Dunn

Jack Harroun

Bob Carroll

John W. Caton

Jerry Oliver

Thomas Richard Higdon

Mark Monroe

James Taylor (Jimmy Tee)

City of Vancouver - Mayor

Bill Turlay

Tim Leavitt

City of Vancouver, Council, Position No. 1

Jack Burkman

Micheline Doan

City of Vancouver, Council, Position No. 2

Jeanne E. Stewart

Alishia Topper

City of Vancouver, Council, Position No. 3

Anne McEnerny-Ogle

Frank Decker

City of Camas, Council, Ward 1, Position No. 2

Vanessa (Van) Amundson

Melissa Smith

City of Camas, Council, Ward 2, Position No. 2

Steven C. Hogan

Ken Kakuk

City of Camas, Council, Ward 3, Position No. 2

Shannon Turk

City of Battle Ground, Council, Position No. 1

Michael J. Ciraulo

Lyle Lamb

City of Battle Ground, Council, Position No. 4

Alex Reinhold, Jr.

Chris Regan

City of Battle Ground, Council, Position No. 5

Lisa Walters

Mike Dalesandro

City of Battle Ground, Council, Position No. 6

Steven Douglas Phelps

Bill Ganley

City of Washougal, Mayor

Earl Scott

Sean Guard

City of Washougal, Council, Position No. 1

Brent Boger

City of Washougal, Council, Position No. 3

Paul Greenlee

Lisa D. Voeltz

City of Washougal, Council, Position No. 6

Rodney P. Morris

Dave Shoemaker

City of Ridgefield, Council, Position No. 1

Ron Onslow

City of Ridgefield, Council, Position No. 4

Don Stose

City of Ridgefield, Council, Position No. 6

John Main

City of Ridgefield, Council, Position No. 7

Sanda Day

Linda Tracy

City of La Center, Council, Position No. 1

Kristine Carmona

City of La Center, Council, Position No. 2

Al Luiz

Tim Hopkin

City of La Center, Council, Position No. 3

T. R. (Randy) Williams

City of Woodland, Council, Position No. 1

Jennifer Heffernan

City of Woodland, Council, Position No. 2

Al Swindell

City of Woodland, Council, Position No. 3

Marilee McCall

City of Woodland, Council, Position No. 6

Benjamin Fredricks

Town of Yacolt, Council, Position No. 1

Joshua Karl

Town of Yacolt, Council, Position No. 2

Dave Hancock

Town of Yacolt, Council, Position No. 3

Lewis Gerhardt (No photo or statement submitted)

Vancouver School District No. 37, School Director, Position No. 2

Mark F. Stoker

Vancouver School District No. 37, School Director, Position No. 3

Kathy Gillespie

Lisa Phifer Ross

Evergreen School District No. 144, School Director, District No. 1

Daniel Poletti

Julie Bocanegra

Evergreen School District No. 144, School Director, District No. 5

Michael Parsons

Battle Ground School District No. 119, School Director, District No. 1

Monty Anderson

Battle Ground School District No. 119, School Director, District No. 3

Jim Pegoraro

Mitchell Taylor

Battle Ground School District No. 119, School Director, District No. 5

Stephanie McClintock

Camas School District No. 117, School Director, District No. 1

Casey O'Dell

Camas School District No. 117, School Director, District No. 2

Julie Rotz

Erika Cox

Washougal School District No. 112-6, School Director, District No. 3

Blaine A. Peterson

Jeanie Moran

Washougal School District No. 112-6, School Director, District No. 5

Ron F. Dinius (No photo or statement submitted)

Ridgefield School District No. 122, School Director, District No. 1

Jeff Vigue

Ridgefield School District No. 122, School Director, District No. 4

Becky Greenwald

Chuck Green

Hockinson School District No. 98, School Director, District No. 1

Steve Nylund

Hockinson School District No. 98, School Director, District No. 2

Kathy Nordberg

Ron Arp

Hockinson School District No. 98, School Director, District No. 5

Katherine Davis

La Center School District No. 101, School Director, District No. 2

Todd Jones (No photo or statement submitted)

La Center School District No. 101, School Director, District No. 3

Bob Taylor (No photo or statement submitted)

Woodland School District No. 404-102, School Director, District No. 4

Matthew Donald

Woodland School District No. 404-102, School Director, District No. 5

Jeremy Stuart (No photo or statement submitted)

Green Mountain School District No. 103, School Director, Position No. 2

Garren Elmer (No photo or statement submitted)

Green Mountain School District No. 103, School Director, Position No. 3

Jeff Strong (No photo or statement submitted)

Mount Pleasant School District No. 029-93, School Director, Position No. 1

Thomas Schlatter

Mount Pleasant School District No. 029-93, School Director, Position No. 4

Tanis Morris (No photo or statement submitted)

Mount Pleasant School District No. 029-93, School Director, Position No. 5

Kate Stiles

Clark County Fire & Rescue, Commissioner, Position No. 1

David Town

W. Frank Mazna

Clark County Fire & Rescue, Commissioner, Position No. 5

Michael J. Lambrecht

Larry Bartel

East County Fire & Rescue, Commissioner, Position No. 2

Victor N. Rasmussen

Thomas A. Gianatasio

East County Fire & Rescue, Commissioner, Position No. 4

Martha Martin

Ray D. Wygal

Fire Protection District No. 2, Commissioner, Position No. 1

Ken Ayers (No photo or statement submitted)

Fire Protection District No. 2, Commissioner, Position No. 2

Dave Lester

Fire Protection District No. 2, Commissioner, Position No. 3

Stanley S. Chunn

Fire Protection District No. 3, Commissioner, Position No. 1

Jon Couture

Fire Protection District No. 5, Commissioner, Position No. 2

Roy Rhine

Fire Protection District No. 6, Commissioner, Position No. 2

Dean T. Bloemke

Fire Protection District No. 10, Commissioner, Position No. 1

Richard Johnson (No photo or statement submitted)

Fire Protection District No. 13, Commissioner, Position No. 1

Erv Beard (No photo or statement submitted)

Cemetery District No. 4, Commissioner, Position No. 2

Heidi Zimmerman

Cemetery District No. 6, Commissioner, Position No. 2

Dale Venema

Clark Regional Wastewater District, Commissioner, Position No. 1

Neil Kimsey

Vancouver Port District, Commissioner, District No. 3

Jerry Oliver

Camas-Washougal Port District, Commissioner, District No. 1

Mark Lampton

Camas-Washougal Port District, Commissioner, District No. 3

Bill Macrae-Smith

Ridgefield Port District, Commissioner, District No. 2

Scott Hughes

ADVISORY MEASURES

Clark County, Advisory Vote No. 1, Light Rail Advisory Vote
(Page 1)
(Page 2)

Clark County, Advisory Vote No. 2, Bus Rapid Transit Advisory Vote
(Page 1)
(Page 2)

Clark County, Advisory Vote No. 3, East County Toll-Free Bridge Advisory Vote
(Page 1)
(Page 2)

Clark County, Advisory Vote No. 4, Interstate-5 Toll-Free Bridge Replacement
(Page 1)
(Page 2)

Clark County, Advisory Vote No. 5, New West County Toll-Free Bridge
(Page 1)
(Page 2)

Clark County, Advisory Vote No. 6, Fireworks Use and Sale
(Page 1)
(Page 2)

BALLOT MEASURES

City of Washougal, Proposition No. 1, Adoption of the Council/Manager Form of Government Within the City of Washougal

(Page 1)
(Page 2)

East County Fire & Rescue, Proposition No. 1, Firefighting and Lifesaving Facility and Equipment Bonds
(Page 1)
(Page 2)

COMPLETE TEXT OF BALLOT MEASURES

Clark County, Advisory Vote No. 1, Light Rail Advisory Vote
(Page 1)

Clark County, Advisory Vote No. 2, Bus Rapid Transit Advisory Vote
(Page 1)

Clark County, Advisory Vote No. 3, East County Toll-Free Bridge Advisory Vote
(Page 1)
(Page 2)

Clark County, Advisory Vote No. 4, Interstate-5 Toll-Free Bridge Replacement
(Page 1)
(Page 2)

Clark County, Advisory Vote No. 5, New West County Toll-Free Bridge
(Page 1)
(Page 2)

Clark County, Advisory Vote No. 6, Fireworks Use and Sale
(Page 1)
(Page 2)

City of Washougal, Proposition No. 1, Adoption of the Council/Manager Form of Government Within the City of Washougal

(Page 1)
(Page 2)

East County Fire & Rescue, Proposition No. 1, Firefighting and Lifesaving Facility and Equipment Bonds
(Page 1)
(Page 2)
(Page 3)

 

top of page

Clark County Auditor's Office - Elections Department: Cathie Garber, Elections Supervisor
Street Address: 1408 Franklin, Vancouver, WA 98660
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 8815, Vancouver, WA 98666
Main phone: (360) 397-2345 | FAX: (360) 397-2394
Speech to Speech Relay: (800) 833-6384
Email: elections@clark.wa.gov
Responsible Elected Official: Greg Kimsey, Auditor
Email: Greg.Kimsey@clark.wa.gov

Clark County Home | Find It! | A-Z Index | News Releases | Jobs | Contact Us

For questions or comments regarding the Clark County Web site: Webmaster@clark.wa.gov

© 2008 Clark County Washington | Disclaimer and legal notice | Health Information Privacy Notice