Clark County, Washington
Primary Results, September 14, 2004
Official Final, Sept. 24, 2004
180
180
56,839
10,353
118,501
70,105
Total Precincts:
Precincts Reported:
Eligible Absentee Voters:
Eligible Polling Place Voters:
Accumulated Polling Place Ballots:
Accumulated Absentee Ballots:
Total Ballots Cast:
67,192
Total Eligible Voters:
188,606
14.77%
48.00%
35.63%
33,345
29,246
634
3,967
Ballots cast by party
Democratic:
Republican:
Libertarian:
Nonpartisan:
49.63%
43.53%
0.94%
5.90%
http://www.vote.wa.gov
For state-wide results:
Democratic Party
Federal Offices
Votes
Percent
U.S. Senator
Warren E. Hanson
3,086
9.97%
Patty Murray
26,972
87.15%
Mohammad H. Said
890
2.88%
U.S. Representative, 3rd Dist
Brian Baird
26,168
85.31%
Cheryl A. Crist
4,507
14.69%
State Offices
Votes
Percent
Governor
Mike The Mover
980
3.31%
Ron Sims
4,423
14.93%
Eugen Buculei
347
1.17%
Don Hansler
1,047
3.53%
Scott Headland
740
2.50%
Christine Gregoire
22,089
74.56%
Lieutenant Governor
Brad Owen
25,463
100.00%
Secretary of State
Laura Ruderman
24,875
100.00%
State Treasurer
Mike Murphy
24,821
100.00%
State Auditor
Brian Sonntag
25,201
100.00%
Attorney General
Deborah Senn
18,277
67.88%
Mark Sidran
8,647
32.12%
Comm. Of Public Lands
Mike Cooper
24,856
100.00%
Insurance Commissioner
Mike Kreidler
24,974
100.00%

State Legislature
Votes
Percent
State Rep #2 - 15th Leg Dist
Michael H. Kepcha
408
100.00%
State Senator - 17th Leg Dist
Paul Waadevig
4,387
51.39%
John T. Davis
4,150
48.61%
State Rep #1 - 17th Leg Dist
Ilene Ferrell
4,193
49.48%
Pat Campbell
4,281
50.52%
State Rep #2 - 17th Leg Dist
Deb Wallace
7,988
100.00%
State Senator - 18th Leg Dist
Dave Seabrook
8,247
100.00%
State Rep #1 - 18th Leg Dist
Pam Brokaw
7,745
100.00%
State Rep #2 - 18th Leg Dist
Brian D. Beecher
7,492
100.00%
State Senator - 49th Leg Dist
Craig Pridemore
9,912
100.00%
State Rep #1 - 49th Leg Dist
Bill Fromhold
9,861
100.00%
State Rep #2 - 49th Leg Dist
Jim Moeller
9,662
100.00%
County Offices
Votes
Percent
County Commissioner - Dist #1
Betty Sue Morris
9,074
100.00%
County Commissioner - Dist #2
Jeanne Harris
4,706
52.52%
John Hagensen
4,254
47.48%
Republican Party
Federal Offices
Votes
Percent
U.S. Senator
Brad Klippert
1,873
7.51%
George R. Nethercutt Jr.
17,395
69.75%
Gordon Allen Pross
1,170
4.69%
Chuck Jackson
1,055
4.23%
Reed Davis
3,066
12.29%
William Edward Chovil
381
1.53%
U.S. Representative, 3rd Dist
Thomas A. Crowson
17,032
70.43%
Dawn Courtney
7,150
29.57%
State Offices
Votes
Percent
Governor
John W. Aiken Jr.
2,921
11.62%
Bill Meyer
6,040
24.02%
Dino Rossi
16,181
64.36%
Lieutenant Governor
Jim Wiest
6,609
32.14%
Jim Nobles
9,606
46.71%

Scott Bonifield
4,349
21.15%
Secretary of State
Sam Reed
22,330
100.00%
State Treasurer
Oscar S. Lewis
21,829
100.00%
State Auditor
Will Baker
21,608
100.00%
Attorney General
Rob McKenna
16,199
71.20%
Mike Vaska
6,551
28.80%
Comm. Of Public Lands
Doug Sutherland
22,047
100.00%
Insurance Commissioner
Earl C. Dennis
4,475
22.05%
John Adams
11,022
54.32%
Curtis L. Fackler
4,794
23.63%
State Legislature
Votes
Percent
State Rep #1 - 15th Leg Dist
Bruce Chandler
475
100.00%
State Rep #2 - 15th Leg Dist
Dan Newhouse
482
100.00%
State Senator - 17th Leg Dist
Don Benton
8,411
100.00%
State Rep #1 - 17th Leg Dist
Jim Dunn
4,704
52.17%
Paul Harris
4,312
47.83%
State Rep #2 - 17th Leg Dist
Roy Rhine
7,964
100.00%
State Senator - 18th Leg Dist
Joseph Zarelli
9,273
100.00%
State Rep #1 - 18th Leg Dist
Richard Curtis
8,877
100.00%
State Rep #2 - 18th Leg Dist
Ed Orcutt
9,149
100.00%
State Senator - 49th Leg Dist
Don Carlson
6,316
100.00%
State Rep #1 - 49th Leg Dist
Justin Riley
5,664
100.00%
State Rep #2 - 49th Leg Dist
Mike W. Smith
5,701
100.00%
County Offices
Votes
Percent
County Commissioner - Dist #1
Tom Mielke
10,657
100.00%
County Commissioner - Dist #2
Marc Boldt
7,627
100.00%

Libertarian Party
Federal Offices
Votes
Percent
U.S. Senator
J. Mills
431
100.00%
State Offices
Votes
Percent
Governor
Michael Nelson
217
49.43%
Ruth Bennett
222
50.57%
Lieutenant Governor
Jocelyn A. Langlois
416
100.00%
Secretary of State
Jacqueline Passey
426
100.00%
State Treasurer
John Sample
418
100.00%
State Auditor
Jason G. Bush
398
100.00%
Attorney General
J. Bradley Gibson
418
100.00%
Comm. Of Public Lands
Steve Layman
418
100.00%
Insurance Commissioner
Stephen D. Steele
403
100.00%
Nonpartisan Offices
State Offices
Votes
Percent
Supt. of Public Instruction
Judith Billings
9,199
25.14%
KumRoon Maksirisombat
1,743
4.76%
Teresa (Terry) Bergeson
13,509
36.91%
Juanita Doyon
2,509
6.86%
David Blomstrom
3,438
9.39%
John Blair
6,198
16.94%
State Judicial
Votes
Percent
Supreme Court Justice Pos #1
Gary Carpenter
3,938
11.29%
Jim Johnson
6,727
19.29%
Mary Kay Becker
8,245
23.65%
William (Bill) Murphy
5,271
15.12%
Maureen Hart
5,479
15.71%
Robert H. Alsdorf
5,205
14.93%
Supreme Court Justice Pos #5
Terry Lukens
13,471
38.80%
Barbara Madsen
21,251
61.20%
Supreme Court Justice Pos #6
James White
4,422
13.28%
Steve Merrival
1,936
5.81%
Doug Schafer
7,486
22.48%
Richard B. Sanders
9,629
28.92%
Fred L. Stewart
2,554
7.67%
Terry Sebring
7,269
21.83%
Court of Appeals Judge Pos #2
C. C. Bridgewater
30,849
100.00%

County Judicial
Votes
Percent
District Court Judge Pos #5
Janna R. Lovejoy
9,374
23.36%
Craig Edward Kennedy
7,277
18.14%
Rich Melnick
23,473
58.50%
Local Measures
Votes
Percent
City of Washougal
Emergency Services
Levy
Tax Levy Increase - YES
914
61.42%
Tax Levy Increase - NO
574
38.58%
Camas School District
3-Year Technology
Levy
YES
2,851
65.34%
NO
1,512
34.66%
Ridgefield School District
General Obligation
Bond
APPROVED?
1,959
68.54%
REJECTED?
899
31.46%
Fire District No. 3
Regular Levy Increase
YES
1,662
52.93%
NO
1,478
47.07%
Fire District No. 6
Emergency Services
Levy
YES
6,498
66.21%
NO
3,316
33.79%
Fire District No. 10
Regular Levy Increase
YES
504
49.80%
NO
508
50.20%
Fire District No. 11
Regular Levy Increase
YES
1,424
61.14%
NO
905
38.86%
Fire District No. 12
Regular Levy Increase
YES
1,327
54.32%
NO
1,116
45.68%
End of report