ELECTIONS

Elections information

August 5, 2014 primary and special election

Full Clark County elections website

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

What's on the ballot

Ballot measures appearing on the August 5, 2014 primary and special election ballot.


Candidates

US Representative,
3rd Congressional District
Bob Dingethal Prefers Democratic Party
Jaime Herrera Beutler Prefers Republican Party
Michael Delavar Prefers Republican Party
   
State Representative,
14th Legislative District, Position No. 1
Norm Johnson Prefers Republican Party
   
State Representative,
14th Legislative District, Position No. 2
Ben Shoval Prefers Republican Party
Gina R. McCabe Prefers Republican Party
Adam Yoest Prefers Republican Party
Paul George Prefers Democratic Party
   
State Representative,
17th Legislative District, Position No. 1
Lynda Wilson Prefers Republican Party
Monica Stonier Prefers Democratic Party
   
State Representative,
17th Legislative District, Position No. 2
Richard McCluskey Prefers Democratic Party
Paul Harris Prefers Republican Party
Chris Rockhold Prefers Libertarian Party
   
State Representative,
18th Legislative District, Position No. 1
John Ley Prefers Republican Party
Mike Briggs Prefers Democratic Party
Brandon Vick Prefers Republican Party
   
State Representative,
18th Legislative District, Position No. 2
Liz Pike Prefers Republican Party
Maureen Winningham Prefers Democratic Party
   
State Representative,
20th Legislative District, Position No. 1
Richard DeBolt Prefers G.O.P. Party
Michael Savoca States No Party Preference
   
State Representative,
20th Legislative District, Position No. 2
Ed Orcutt Prefers Republican Party
John Morgan Prefers Republican Party
   
State Representative,
49th Legislative District, Position No. 1
Sharon Wylie Prefers Democratic Party
Anson Service Prefers Republican Party
Scott Dalesandro States No Party Preference
   
State Representative,
49th Legislative District, Position No. 2
Lisa Ross Prefers Republican Party
Jim Moeller Prefers Democratic Party
Carolyn Crain Prefers Republican Party
   
Clark County Assessor
Darren S. Wertz States No Party Preference
Peter Van Nortwick Prefers Republican Party
   
Clark County Auditor
Greg Kimsey Prefers Republican Party
   
Clark County Clerk
Deanna Pauli-Hammond Prefers Democratic Party
Scott G. Weber Prefers Republican Party
   
Clark County Commissioner District No. 3
Jeanne E. Stewart Prefers Republican Party
Craig Pridemore Prefers Democratic Party
   
Clark County Prosecuting Attorney
Josie Townsend Prefers Republican Party
Tony Golik Prefers Democratic Party
   
Clark County Sheriff
Shane Gardner States No Party Preference
Ed Owens Prefers Independent Party
John Graser Prefers Republican Party
Chuck E. Atkins Prefers Republican Party
   
Clark County Treasurer
Lauren Colas Prefers Republican Party
Doug Lasher Prefers Democratic Party

Public Utility District No. 1 of Clark County,
Commissioner, District No. 3
Michael Piper
Bill Hughes
Byron Hanke
Jane Van Dyke

Precinct Committee Officer 100
Tim Liesenfelder Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
Mike Heywood Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Eric Whitchurch Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Ruth Ann Hughes Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 130
Laura M. Meyer Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Aaron Carlson Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 160
Jim Johnson Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Mark Maggiora Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 225
Dick Sohn Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Ann Donnelly Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 240
Victoria M. Work Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
Greg P. Garceau Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Precinct Committee Officer 294
Pam Peiper Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Dawn Carrera Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 338
Linda J. DeMorgan Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Robert (Bob) Butler Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 360
Roy Pulver Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Ryan Hart Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 395
Nick Cotton Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Jim Roeper Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 425
AJ Gomez Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Charles Egeler Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 440
Jon M. (Mike) Gaston Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Ron Fryer Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 451
Leland Davis Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Jon D. Sellers Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 452
Andrew Boyes Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Keenan A. Roylance Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 480
Randy Turner Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Robert (Bob) Watkins Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 483
Julie Olson Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Kelly Stoner Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Kevin Grant Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 487
Rachel Matthieu Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Gordon M. Coop Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 505
Dale R. Lewis Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Lily Boyes Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 527
Peter M. Silliman Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Jack Holtz Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 550
Mary Benton Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Garrett Delano Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 555
Nicole Eastridge Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Stephanie McClintock Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 563
Pat Anderson Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Mike Shaw Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 571
Brian T. Stoops Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Jo Ann Altergott Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 575
Myrna Faye Leija Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Jim Waletich Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Marti Aubele Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 577
Dominic A. Webber Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Mary Sue Davis Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 583
Bryan Levesque Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Kelly Harms Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 591
Cindy Johnson Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Bruce Smith Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 595
Eldon Wogen Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Daniel Melhorn Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 606
Randy Johnson Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Andrew Descloux Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 613
Stephen W. Mosier Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Katherine (Katy) Ribar Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 644
Marcus Lind Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Jon Bennett Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 656
Robert Chu Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic
Joshua Egan Precinct Committee Officer - Democratic

Precinct Committee Officer 660
Mike Garrison Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Ann H. Laurier Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 662
Greg Noelck Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Janice S. Waddell Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 677
Jerry Oliver Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Joseph Delli Gatti Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 687
Edwin Slack Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Gary Schaeffer Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 688
Allen L. Rogers Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Marjorie Austen Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 692
Jeremy Brock Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
David King Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Micheline Doan Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 695
John W. Burke Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Steven Nicholson Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 903
Shari Hildreth Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
John P. Hynds Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 914
Glenn Kincaid Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Alan Dayley Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 935
Corbin L. Foster Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
John Bryden Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 940
Tom Gianatasio Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Douglas Kobilan Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 965
Armando Herrera Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
John Ley Precinct Committee Officer - Republican

Precinct Committee Officer 985
Lauren Colas Precinct Committee Officer - Republican
Kyle McRay Precinct Committee Officer – Republican


Ballot measures (2)

Emergency Medical Program Excess Levy
Proposition No. 1

The Town Council, Town of Yacolt, Clark County, Washington, adopted Resolution No. 505, referring to the voters the proposition described herein. This proposition allows the electors of the Town of Yacolt to authorize a one-year excess levy to be made in 2014 for collection in 2015 of $112,260 at an approximate tax rate of $1.50 per $1,000 of assessed valuation, with the proceeds of such excess levy to be used for maintenance, operation and staff salaries for the North Country Emergency Medical Service for an estimated three (3) year period.


Should this tax levy be approved?


Emergency Medical Program Excess Levy
Proposition No. 1

The Board of County Commissioners of Clark County, Washington adopted Resolution No. 2014-04-12, referring to the voters the foregoing proposition. This proposition allows the electors of Clark County Emergency Medical Service District No. 1 to authorize a one-year excess levy to be made in 2014 for collection in 2015 of $1,609,025 at an approximate tax rate of $1.50 per $1,000 of assessed valuation, with the proceeds of the excess levy to be used for maintenance, operation and staff salaries for the North Country Emergency Medical Service for an estimated three (3) year period.

Should this levy be approved?

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Dropsite locations

Ballots must be received by 8 p.m. on the day of the election, Tuesday, Aug. 5, 2014. Ballots received after 8 p.m. will not be valid.

Locations available BEFORE the special election:

Clark County Elections - 1408 Franklin St., Vancouver
(available 8 a.m. - 5 p.m., Monday - Friday. On Election Day, 7 a.m. - 8 p.m.)
Permanent 24-hour drop box - 14th and Esther St., Vancouver
(available 24 hours a day)

Locations available ONLY ON Election Day, Aug. 5, 2014:

Election workers will accept completed ballots at the following locations only on the day of the special election from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m., Tuesday, Aug. 5, 2014.

Washougal Community Center

1681 C Street, Washougal, WA 98671

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Elected officials

 

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Map showing location of dropsites

testing QR function

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Freeholder FAQ

What is a freeholder?
A freeholder is a Clark County resident who is elected to a non-paid, temporary, nonpartisan office. Fifteen freeholders together will draft a home rule charter proposing changes in how county government is structured.

The 15-person Board of Freeholders will submit its draft home rule charter to the public by the end of 2014. A draft could be on a 2014 or 2015 ballot.

What is a freeholder’s term of office?
Freeholders chosen in the Nov. 5 general election will take office Nov. 27, 2013 and leave office Dec. 31, 2014, or when they submit a proposed charter for public vote, whichever is earlier.

How will the Board of Freeholders be structured?
Five freeholders will be elected from each of the county’s three commissioner districts. Voters will choose freeholders for the commissioner district in which they live. To find your district, view commissioner districts map (PDF).

The freeholder who receives the greatest number of votes among all 15 candidates will be the board chair, at least initially.

What are a freeholder’s qualifications?
To be a freeholder candidate, a person must be a registered voter in Clark County and have lived in the county for five years preceding the Nov. 5 election.

Will Board of Freeholders meetings be open to the public?
Yes. The meetings are subject to the state’s Open Public Meetings Act.

What types of changes can freeholders propose in a charter?
They can customize county governance in accordance with local needs and interests. For example, they could propose that the three-member Board of County Commissioners increase to five members or that the appointed position of county administrator become an elected position. A charter could give initiative and referendum powers to citizens, fix term limits or make some elective offices nonpartisan.

The changes are limited. Freeholders cannot set taxes or affect the courts, law enforcement or state laws such as the Growth Management Act.

What is required to approve a proposed charter?
A simple majority of voters is required to pass a draft charter. If approved, the new county government structure must be in place within six months of the election.

Do other Washington counties have home rule charters?
Yes. The counties and years their home rule charters took effect are: King, 1968; Clallam, 1976; Whatcom, 1978; Pierce, 1980; Snohomish, 1980; San Juan, 2005

Has Clark County had a charter on the ballot in the past?
Yes, in November 2002. It was rejected by a margin of 187 votes, 49.89 percent yes to 50.11 percent no.

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Contact us

Elections supervisor: Cathie Garber
Street address: 1408 Franklin St., Vancouver, Washington  98660
Mailing address: P.O. Box 8815, Vancouver, WA  98666-8815
Phone: (360) 397-2345
Fax: (360) 397-2394
Email: elections@clark.wa.gov
Responsible elected official: Greg Kimsey