Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Elected officials

 

Full Clark County elections website

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Federal offices

President
Serve 4-year terms
- Barack Obama (D)

Vice-President
- Joe Biden (D)

The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20500

Comments: (202) 456-1111
Switchboard: (202) 456-1414
Fax: (202) 456-2461

TTY/TDD
Comments: (202) 456-6213
Visitor's Office: (202) 456-2121


Senators

Serve 6-year terms

Senator Maria Cantwell (D)

Term: 2013-2018
Washington D.C. Office:
511 Dirksen Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
Tel: (202) 224-3441
Fax: (202) 228-0514
TDD: (202) 224-8273

Vancouver Office:
The Marshall House
1313 Officers Row
Vancouver, WA 98661
Tel: (360) 696-7838
Fax: (360) 696-7844

Senator Patty Murray (D)

Term: 2011-2016
Washington D.C. Office:
173 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
Tel: (202) 224-2621
Fax: (202) 224-0238

Vancouver Office:
The Marshall House
1323 Officers Row
Vancouver, WA 98661
Tel: (360) 696-7797
Fax: (360) 696-7798


U.S. House of Representatives

Serve 2-year terms

Jaime Herrera Beutler (R)

Term: 2015-2016
Washington D.C. Office:
2350 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington D.C. 20515
Tel: (202) 225-3536
Fax: (202) 225-3478

Vancouver Office:
General O.O. Howard House
750 Anderson St. Ste. B
Vancouver, WA 98661
Tel: (360) 695-6292
Fax: (360) 695-6197

 

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Washington state offices

For more information about Washington State Government, visit Access Washington.
State officials serve 4-year terms

Governor Jay Inslee (D)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Lieutenant Governor Brad Owen (D)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Secretary of State Kim Wyman (R)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Treasurer Jim McIntire (D)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Auditor Troy Kelley (D)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Attorney General Bob Ferguson (D)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Insurance Commissioner Mike Kreidler (D)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Superintendent of Public Instruction Randy Dorn (NP)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Commissioner of Public Lands Peter J. Goldmark (D)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016


Judicial positions

To learn more visit A Citizens Guide to Washington Courts
State Supreme Court Justices and Court of Appeals Judges serve staggered six-year terms

Supreme Court
Position 1 Justice Mary I. Yu
Elected: 2014 Term: 2011-2016

Position 2 Justice Susan J. Owens
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2018

Position 3 Justice Mary Fairhurst
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2020

Position 4 Justice Charles W. Johnson
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2020

Position 5 Chief Justice Barbara Madsen
Elected: 2010 Term: 2011-2016

Position 6 Justice Charlie Wiggins
Elected: 2010 Term: 2011-2016

Position 7 Justice Debra L. Stephens
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2020

Position 8 Justice Steve Gonzalez
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2018

Position 9 Justice Sheryl Gordon McCloud
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2018

Court of Appeals
Division II - District 3 - Position 1
Judge Richard A. Melnick
Elected: 2014 Term: 2013-2018

Division II - District 3 - Position 2
Judge Jill M. Johanson
Elected: 2010 Term: 2011-2016

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Washington state legislators

Senators serve 4-year terms, representatives serve 2-year terms

14th Legislative District

Senator
Sen. Curtis King (R)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016
Legislative Office:
305 John A. Cherberg Bldg.
P.O. Box 40415, Olympia,
WA 98504-0415
Phone: (360) 786-7626
Email: curtis.king@leg.wa.gov

Representative Position 1
Rep. Norm Johnson (R)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2016
Legislative Office:
425 John L. O'Brien Bldg.
P.O. Box 40600, Olympia,
WA 98504-0600
Phone: (360) 786-7810
Email: norm.johnson@leg.wa.gov

Representative Position 2
Rep. Gina R. McCabe (R)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2016
Legislative Office:
431 John L. O'Brien Bldg.
P.O. Box 40600, Olympia
WA 98504-0600
Phone: (360) 786-7856
Email: gina.mccabe@leg.wa.gov

17th Legislative District

Senator
Sen. Don Benton (R)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016
Legislative Office:
409 Legislative Bldg.
P.O. Box 40417, Olympia
WA 98504-0417
Phone: (360) 786-7632
Email: don.benton@leg.wa.gov

Representative Position 1
Rep. Lynda Wilson (R)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2016
Legislative Office:
418 John L. O'Brien Bldg.
P.O. Box 40600, Olympia
WA 98504-0600
Phone: (360) 786-7994
Email: lynda.wilson@leg.wa.gov

Representative Position 2
Rep. Paul Harris (R)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2016
Legislative Office:
403 John L. O'Brien Bldg.
P.O. Box 40600, Olympia
WA 98504-0600
Phone: (360) 786-7976
Email: paul.harris@leg.wa.gov

18th Legislative District

Senator
Sen. Ann Rivers (R)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016
Legislative Office:
405 Legislative Bldg.
P.O. Box 40418, Olympia
WA 98504-0418
Phone: (360) 786-7634
Email: ann.rivers@leg.wa.gov

Representative Position 1
Rep. Brandon Vick (R)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2016
Legislative Office:
469 John L. O'Brien Bldg.
P.O. Box 40600, Olympia,
WA 98504-0600
Phone: (360) 786-7850
Email: brandon.vick@leg.wa.gov

Representative Position 2
Rep. Liz Pike (R)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2016
Legislative Office:
122B Legislative Bldg.
P.O. Box 40600, Olympia
WA 98504-0600
Phone: (360) 786-7812
Email: liz.pike@leg.wa.gov

20th Legislative District

Senator
Sen. John E. Braun (R)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016
Legislative Office:
103 Irv Newhouse Bldg.
P.O. Box 40420, Olympia
WA 98504-0420
Phone: (360) 7867638
Email: john.braun@leg.wa.gov

Representative Position 1
Rep. Richard DeBolt (R)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2016
Legislative Office:
335C Legislative Bldg.
P.O. Box 40600, Olympia
WA 98504-0600
Phone: (360) 786-7896
Email: richard.debolt@leg.wa.gov

Representative Position 2
Rep. Ed Orcutt (R)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2016
Legislative Office:
408 John L. O'Brien Bldg.
P.O. Box 40600, Olympia
WA 98504-0600
Phone: (360) 786-7990
Email: ed.orcutt@leg.wa.gov

49th Legislative District

Senator
Sen. Annette Cleveland (D)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016
Legislative Office:
230 John A. Cherberg Bldg.
P.O. Box 40449, Olympia
WA 98504-0449
Phone: (360) 786-7696
Email: annette.cleveland@leg.wa.gov

Representative Position 1
Rep. Sharon Wylie (D)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2016
Legislative Office:
417 John L. O'Brien Bldg.
P.O. Box 40600, Olympia
WA 98504-0600
Phone: (360) 786-7924
Email: sharon.wylie@leg.wa.gov

Representative Position 2
Rep. Jim Moeller (D)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2016
Legislative Office:
430 Legislative Bldg.
P.O. Box 40600, Olympia
WA 98504-0600
Phone: (360) 786-7872
Email: jim.moeller@leg.wa.gov

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Judicial

Superior Court

Superior Court Administration
1200 Franklin St., Vancouver
WA 98660
Phone: (360) 397-2150
Superior Court Administrator: Jeffrey Amram

Department 1 Daniel Stahnke
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Department 2 David E. Gregerson
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Department 3 John F. Nichols
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Department 4 Gregory Gonzales
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Department 5 Bernard J. Veljacic
Elected: 2014 Term: 2013-2016

Department 6 Barbara D. Johnson
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Department 7 James E. Rulli
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Department 8 Suzan Clark
Elected: 2013 Term: 2013-2016

Department 9 Robert Lewis
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

Department 10 Scott A. Collier
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016

District Court

District Court Administration
1200 Franklin St., Vancouver
WA 98660
Phone: (360) 397-2424
Superior Court Administrator: Rafaela Selga
(Judges are nonpartisan)

Department 1 Judge Vern Schreiber
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2018

Department 2 Judge James Swanger
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2018

Department 3 Judge Darvin J. Zimmerman
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2018

Department 4 Judge Sonya Langsdorf
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2018

Department 5 Judge Kelli E. Osler
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2018

Department 6 Judge John P. Hagensen
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2018

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

County offices

Board of County Councilors

District 1
Tom Mielke (R)
Elected: 2012 Term 2013-2016
1300 Franklin Street, 6th Floor
P.O. Box 5000
Vancouver, WA 98666-5000
Phone: (360) 397-2232
Email: boardcom@clark.wa.gov

District 2
David Madore (R)
Elected: 2012 Term: 2013-2016
1300 Franklin Street, 6th Floor
P.O. Box 5000
Vancouver, WA 98666-5000
Phone: (360) 397-2232
Email: boardcom@clark.wa.gov

District 3
Jeanne E. Stewart (R)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2018
1300 Franklin Street, 6th Floor
P.O. Box 5000
Vancouver, WA 98666-5000
Phone: (360) 397-2232
Email: boardcom@clark.wa.gov


Assessor

Peter Van Nortwick (R)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2018
Clark County Assessor
1300 Franklin Street, 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 5000
Vancouver, WA 98666-5000
Phone: (360) 397-2391
Email: Peter.VanNortwick@clark.wa.gov

Auditor

Greg Kimsey (R)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2018
Clark County Auditor
1300 Franklin Street, 5th Floor
P.O. Box 5000
Vancouver, WA 98666-5000
Phone: (360) 397-2241
Email: Greg.Kimsey@clark.wa.gov

Clerk

Scott Weber (R)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2018
Clark County Courthouse
1200 Franklin Street
P.O. Box 5000
Vancouver, WA 98666-5000
Phone: (360) 397-2292
Email: Scott.Weber@clark.wa.gov

Prosecuting Attorney

Tony Golik (D)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2018
Clark County Courthouse
1013 Franklin Street
P.O. Box 5000
Vancouver, WA 98666-5000
Phone: (360) 397-2261
Email: Tony.Golik@clark.wa.gov

Sheriff

Chuck E. Atkins (R)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2018
Law Enforcement Center
707 West 13th Street
P.O. Box 410
Vancouver, WA 98666
Phone: (360) 397-2366
Email: Chuck.Atkins@clark.wa.gov

Treasurer

Doug Lasher (D)
Elected: 2014 Term: 2015-2018
Clark County Treasurer
1300 Franklin Street, 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 5000
Vancouver, WA 98666
Phone: (360) 397-2252
Email: Doug.Lasher@clark.wa.gov

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Cities and towns

Battle Ground

City Hall, 109 SW 1st Street, Suite 221
Battle Ground, WA 98604
Phone: (360) 342-5000
Fax: (360) 342-5050

Council members:
Position No. 1 Lyle Lamb
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 2 Shane A. Bowman
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 3 Adrian Cortes
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 4 Chris Regan
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 5 Mike Dalesandro
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 6 William J. Ganley
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 7 Philip L. Johnson
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Appointed Officials
City Manager: John M. Williams
Chief of Police: Bob Richardson
City Clerk: Kay Kammer

Camas

City Hall, 616 NE 4th Avenue
Camas, WA 98607
Phone: (360) 834-6864
Fax: (360) 834-1535

Mayor
Scott Higgins
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Council members:
Ward 1, Position 1 Tim Hazen
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Ward 1, Position 2 Melissa Smith
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Ward 2, Position 1 Linda Dietzman
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Ward 2, Position 2 Steven C. Hogan
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Ward 3, Position 1 Greg K. Anderson
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Ward 3, Position 2 Shannon Turk
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

At-Large Don Chaney
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Appointed Officials
City Administrator/City Clerk: Pete Capell
Fire Chief: Nick Swinhart
Police Chief: Mitch Lackey

La Center

City Hall, 214 E 4th Street
La Center, WA 98629
Phone: (360) 263-2782
Fax: (360) 263-5700

Mayor
Jim Irish 2011 2012-2015

Council members:
Position No. 1 Joe Valenzuela
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 2 Al Luiz
Elected: 2009 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 3 T. R. (Randy) Williams
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 4 Gregory L. Thornton
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 5 Elizabeth Cerveny
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Appointed Officials
Finance Director/Clerk: Suzanne Levis
Chief of Police: Marc Denney

Ridgefield

City Hall, 230 Pioneer Street
PO Box 608
Ridgefield, WA 98642
Phone: (360) 887-3557
Fax: (360) 887-0861

Council members
Position No. 1 Ronald Onslow
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 2 David P. Taylor
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 3 Lee E. Wells
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 4 Don Stose
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 5 Darren Wertz
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 6 John Main
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 7 Sandra Day
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Appointed Officials
City Manager: Steve Stuart
City Clerk: Lee Knottnerus
Police Chief: Carrie Greene
Fire Chief: Dennis Mason

Vancouver

City Hall, 415 W 6th Street
PO Box 1995
Vancouver, WA 98668-1995
Phone: (360) 487-8000
Fax: (360) 487-8625

Mayor
Tim Leavitt
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Council members:
Position No. 1 Jack Burkman
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 2 Alishia Topper
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 3 Anne McEnerny-Ogle
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 4 Bart Hansen
Elected: 2011Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 5 Larry J. Smith
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 6 Bill Turlay
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Appointed Officials
City Manager: Eric Holmes
Police Chief: James McElvain
Fire Chief: Joseph B. Molina
City Clerk: Lloyd Tyler

Washougal

City Hall, 1701 C St., Washougal, WA 98671
Phone: (360) 835-8501
Fax: (360) 835-8808

Mayor
Sean Guard
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Council members:
Position No. 1 Brent Boger
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 2 Michelle Wagner
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 3 Paul Greenlee
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 4 Joyce Lindsay
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 5 Jennifer McDaniel
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 6 Dave Shoemaker
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 7 Connie Jo Freeman
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Appointed Officials
City Manager: David Scott
Fire Chief: Ron Schumacher
Police Chief: Ron Mitchell

Woodland

City Hall, 230 Davidson Ave.
PO Box 9, Woodland, WA 98674
Phone: (360) 225-8281
Fax: (360) 225-7336

Mayor
Grover Laseke
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Council members:
Position No. 1 Jennifer Heffernan
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 2 Al Swindell
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 3 Marilee McCall
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 4 Marshall Allen
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 5 Susan Humbyrd
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 6 Benjamin Fredricks
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 7 Scott Perry
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Appointed Officials
Police Chief: Phillip Crochet
Fire Chief: Dennis Mason
Clerk/Treasurer: Mari E. Ripp

Yacolt

Town Hall, 202 W. Cushman St.
PO Box 160
Yacolt, WA 98675
Phone: (360) 686-3922
Fax: (360) 686-3853

Mayor
Jeff Carothers
Elected: 2011
Term: 2012-2015

Council members:
Position No. 1 Joshua Karl
Elected: 2013 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 2 Dave Hancock
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 3 Lewis Gerhardt
Elected: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position No. 4 Vince Myers
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Position No. 5 Richard (Rick) Urias
Elected: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

Appointed Officials
Fire Chief: Ben Peeler
Public Works Director: Pete Roberts
City Attorney: David Ridenour
Clerk-Treasurer: Cindy Marbut
Customer Service Clerk: Crystal Bielec

Back

ELECTIONS

Home
Back

ELECTIONS

Home

School districts

Battle Ground - District No. 119

11104 NE 149th St.
PO Box 200, Battle Ground, WA 98604-0200
Phone: (360) 885-5300
Fax: (360) 885-5310

Superintendent: Mark Hottowe

Directors:
District 1
Monty Anderson
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

District 2 Ken Root
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 3 Jim Pegoraro
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

District 4 Mavis Nickels
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 5 Stephanie McClintock
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

Camas - District No. 117

841 NE 22nd Ave., Camas, WA 98607
Phone: (360) 335-3000
Fax: (360) 335-3001

Superintendent: Mike Nerland

Directors:
District 1 Casey O'Dell
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

District 2 Julie A. Rotz
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

District 3 Connie Hennessey
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 4 Doug Quinn
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 5 Mary Tipton
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

Evergreen - District No. 114

13501 NE 28th Street
PO Box 8910, Vancouver, WA 98668-8910
Telephone: (360) 604-4005; Fax: (360) 604-4105

Superintendent: John Deeder

District 1 Julie Bocanegra
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

District 2 Rob Perkins
Elected/appointed: 2014 Term: 2011-2015

District 3 Victoria Bradford
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 4 Todd Yuzuriha
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 5 Michael W. Parsons
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

Green Mountain - District No. 103

13105 NE Grinnell Road, Woodland, WA 98674
Phone: (360) 225-7366
Fax: (360) 225-2217

Superintendent: Joe Jones

Position 1 Rick Syring
Elected or appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

Position 2 Garren Elmer
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

Position 3 Jeff Strong
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

Position 4 Steve Hoffman
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

Position 5 Wendy Arends
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

Hockinson - District No. 98

17912 NE 159th St., Brush Prairie, WA 98606
Phone: (360) 448-6400;
Fax (360) 448-6409

Superintendent: Sandra Yager

District 1 Steve Nylund
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

District 2 Kathy Nordberg
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

District 3 Dave Olson
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 4 Greg Gospe
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 5 Katherine Davis
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

La Center - District No. 101

725 Highland Rd.
PO Box 1840, La Center, WA 98629
Phone: (360) 263-2131
Fax: (360) 263-1140

Superintendent: Dr. Mark Mansell

District 1 Cris Yaw
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 2 Todd Jones
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

District 3 Bob Taylor
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

District 4 Wendy M. Chord
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 5 John T. Parsons
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

Mt. Pleasant - District No. 029-93

152 Marble Road, Washougal, WA 98671
Phone: (360) 835-3371
Fax: (360) 835-0377

Superintendent: Vicki Prendergast

Position 1 Thomas Schlatter
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

Position 2 Adele Olsen
Elected/appointed: 2014 Term: 2013-2017

Position 3 Karl Kanthak
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

Position 4 Tanis Morris
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2015

Position 5 Kate Stiles
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

Ridgefield - District No. 122

2724 S Hillhurst Road, Ridgefield, WA 98642
Phone: (360) 619-1302;
Fax: (360) 619-1397

Superintendent: Dr. Nathan McCann

District 1 Jeff Vigue
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

District 2 Joe Vance
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 3 Steven Radosevich
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 4 Becky Greenwald
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

District 5 Scott Gullickson
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

Vancouver - District No. 37

2901 Falk Road
PO Box 8937, Vancouver, WA 98668-8937
Phone: (360) 313-1000
Fax: (360) 313-1001

Superintendent: Dr. Steven Webb

Position 1 Dale Q. Rice
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

Position 2 Mark F. Stoker
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

Position 3 Kathy Gillespie
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

Position 4 Edri Geiger
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

Position 5 Nada Wheelock
Elected/appointed: 2015A Term: 2011-2015

Washougal - District No. 112-6

4855 Evergreen Way, Washougal, WA 98671
Phone: (360) 954-3000
Fax: (360) 835-7776

Superintendent: Dawn Tarzian

District 1 Teresa Lees
Elected/appointed: 2014A Term: 2011-2015

District 2 Elaine Pfeifer
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 3 Bruce Westfall
Elected/appointed: 2014A Term: 2013-2017

District 4 Karen Rubino
Elected/appointed: 2011Term: 2011-2015

District 5 Ron Dinius
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

Woodland - District No. 404-102

800 Third Street, Woodland, WA 98674
Phone: (360) 841-2700
Fax: (360) 841-2701

Superintendent: Michael Green

District 1 Jim Bays
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 2 Janice Watts
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 3 Tina Cayton
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2011-2015

District 4 Matthew Donald
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

District 5 Jeremy Stuart
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2013-2017

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Fire districts

The affairs of a fire protection district are managed by a board of commissioners. The board establishes rules and regulations, purchases land and equipment, provides for a fire station and hires necessary employees. The commissioners also may serve as volunteer firemen.

Commissioners are elected for six-year overlapping terms.

Clark County Fire & Rescue

911 N 65th Ave., Ridgefield, WA 98642
Phone: (360) 887-4609

Fire Chief: Dennis Mason

Position 1 David Town
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2019

Position 2 James R. (Bob) Johnson
Elected/appointed: 2009 Term: 2010-2015

Position 3 Gerald R. Kolke
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2017

Position 4 Jon Babcock
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2017

Position 5 Larry Bartel
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2019

East County Fire & Rescue

600 NE 267th Ave., Camas, WA 98607
Phone: (360) 834-4908
Fax: (360) 834-5454

Fire Chief: Scott Koehler

Position 1 Tom Gianatasio
Elected/appointed: 2014A Term: 2012-2017

Position 2 Vacant
Elected/appointed: Term: 2014-2019

Position 3 Mike Berg
Elected/appointed: 2009 Term: 2010-2015

Position 4 Martha Martin
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Position 5 George F. Hoober
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2009-2015

Fire Protection District No. 2

911 N 65th Ave., Ridgefield, WA 98642
Phone: (360) 887-4609

Fire Chief: Dennis Mason

Position 1 Ken Ayers
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2010-2015

Position 2 Dave Lester
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2019

Position 3 Stanley S. Chunn
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2012-2017

Fire Protection District No. 3

17718 NE 159th Street, Brush Prairie, WA 98606
Phone: (360) 892-2331
Fax: (360) 892-7603

Fire Chief and Secretary: Steve Wrightson

Position 1 Jon Couture
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2019

Position 2 Buck Heidrick
Elected/appointed: 2009 Term: 2010-2015

Position 3 Dick Deleissegues
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2017

Fire Protection District No. 5

11606 NE 66th Street Suite 103, Vancouver, WA 98662
Phone: (360) 397-2100;
Fax: (360) 892-4350

Contact: David Vial, Secretary to the Board

Position 1 Mike Lyons
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2017

Position 2 Roy Rhine
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2019

Position 3 Ron Gibson
Elected/appointed: 2009 Term: 2010-2015

Fire Protection District No. 6

8800 NE Hazel Dell Ave, Vancouver, WA 98665
Phone: (360) 576-1195
Fax: (360) 576-1198

Fire Chief: Jerry Green

Position 1 Brad Lothspeich
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2017

Position 2 Dean T. Bloemke
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2019

Position 3 Casey M. Collins
Elected/appointed: 2009 Term: 2010-2015

Fire Protection District No. 10

PO Box 309, Amboy, WA 98601
Phone: (360) 247-5233
Fax: (360) 247-6314

Fire Chief: Sam Arola

Position 1 Richard Johnson
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2019

Position 2 Beth Goble
Elected/appointed: 2009 Term: 2010-2015

Position 3 Danny L. Walling
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2017

Fire Protection District No. 13

404 S. Parcel Ave
PO Box 172, Yacolt, WA 98675
Phone: (360) 686-3271
Fax: (360) 686-8127

Fire Chief and Secretary: Ben Peeler

Position 1 Erv Beard
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2019

Position 2 Gary Hoyt
Elected/appointed: 2009 Term: 2010-2015

Position 3 Lou Ferreira
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2017

 

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Port districts

There are three port districts, each managed by a board of commissioners. The board is responsible for the development of port facilities including harbor improvements, docks and warehouses, as well as industrial development and recreational facilities. Commissioners run from commissioner districts and are elected at-large for overlapping terms. Camas-Washougal Port District commissioners, beginning in 1993, will be elected at-large for four-year terms. Ridgefield and Vancouver Commissioners are elected for six-year terms.

Camas-Washougal Port District

David Ripp, Executive Director
24 South A Street, Washougal, WA 98671
Phone: (360) 835-2196 Ext. 101
Fax: (360) 835-2197

District 1 Mark Lampton
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

District 2 Bill Ward
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2015

District 3 Bill Macrae-Smith
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2017

Ridgefield Port District

Brent Grening, Executive Director
111 W. Division St.
PO Box 55, Ridgefield, WA 98642
Phone: (360) 887-3873
Fax: (360) 887-3403

District 1 R. Bruce Wiseman
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2017

District 2 Scott Hughes
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2019

District 3 D. Joe Melroy
Elected/appointed: 2009 Term: 2010-2015

Vancouver Port District

Todd Coleman, Executive Director
3103 NW Lower River Road, Vancouver, WA 98660
Phone: (360) 693-3611
Fax: (503) 285-6091, (360) 735-1565

District 1 Brian Wolfe
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2017

District 2 Nancy Baker
Elected/appointed: 2009 Term: 2010-2015

District 3 Jerry Oliver
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2019

 

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Sewer and utility districts

Clark Regional Wastewater District

The Board of Commissioners adopts and executes a comprehensive plan for sewer system. It may acquire land, execute contracts, and do whatever is necessary to carry out its function. Commissioners are elected for a six-year, overlapping term.

8000 NE 52nd Court, Vancouver, WA 98665
PO Box 8979, Vancouver, WA 98668-8979
Phone: (360) 750-5876;
Fax: (360) 750-7570
General Manager: John Peterson
Website: www.crwwd.com

Position 1 Neil Kimsey
Elected/appointed: 2013 Terms: 2014-2019

Position 2 Norm Harker
Elected/appointed: 2009 Terms: 2010-2015

Position 3 John "Denny" Kiggins
Elected/appointed: 2011 Terms: 2012-2017

Clark Public Utility District

The board provides for electric power throughout the county and water and wastewater services in a portion of the county. It sets a schedule of service rates, employs personnel and makes necessary physical improvements.

Commissioners run from internal director districts. They are elected at-large at the state general election in even-numbered years. They serve six-year overlapping terms, commencing in January following the election.

1200 Ft. Vancouver Way, Vancouver, WA 98663
PO Box 8900, Vancouver, WA 98668
Phone: (360) 992-3000
General Manager: Wayne Nelson
Website: Clark Public Utilities

District 1 Jim Malinowski
Elected/appointed: 2012 Terms: 2013-2018

District 2 Nancy Barnes
Elected/appointed: 2010 Terms: 2011-2016

District 3 Jane Van Dyke
Elected/appointed: 2014 Terms: 2015-2020

 

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Cemetery districts

The Board of Commissioners has the power to purchase property, hire employees, enter into contracts, and do whatever is necessary for the maintenance and operation of cemeteries.

Commissioners are elected for a six-year, overlapping term. They serve without compensation.

Cemetery District No. 1

PO Box 969, Camas, WA 98607
Phone: (360) 833-9176
(360) 834-2381
Fax: (360) 852-4103

Secretary: Eileen Abernathey

Position 1 William Zalpys
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2017

Position 2 Lois Engel
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2019

Position 3 John J. Straub
Elected/appointed: 2009 Term: 2010-2015

Cemetery District No. 4

PO Box 90, Amboy, WA 98601
Phone: (360) 247-6121
Fax: (360) 247-6121
Email: clarkcountycd4@tds.net

Secretary: Christy Jacobs

Position 1 Ruth M.J. Ham
Elected/appointed: 2010 Term: 2011-2015

Position 2 Heidi Zimmerman
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2019

Position 3 Bob McClellan
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2017

Cemetery District No. 5

6816 NE Etna Road, Woodland, WA 98674
Phone: (360) 225-1024

Secretary: Walter Hanson Sr.

Position 1 Walter Hanson Sr.
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2017

Position 2 Vacant
Elected/appointed: 1989 Term: 2008-2013

Position 3 Vacant
Elected/appointed: Term: 2012-2015

Cemetery District No. 6

P.O. Box 2906, Battle Ground, WA 98604
Phone: (360) 667-9902
Fax: (360) 666-3177

Secretary: Chris Eldred

Position 1 Murray Falk
Elected/appointed: 2011 Term: 2012-2017

Position 2 Dale Venema
Elected/appointed: 2013 Term: 2014-2019

Position 3 Stephen E. Root
Elected/appointed: 2009 Term: 2010-2015

 

Back

ELECTIONS

Home

Diking and drainage districts

Drainage Districts

The drainage districts are managed by boards of commissioners composed of three members each. The boards have exclusive charge of the construction and maintenance of all drainage systems for the district. Commissioners are elected in February in even-numbered years and serve six-year overlapping terms, commencing in February. The qualifications for voting and holding office including landownership within the district as well as being a qualified voter of the district.

Drainage District No. 2
41702 NE 129th Ave., Amboy, WA 98601
Mailing address: 41702 NE 129th Ave.
Amboy, WA 98601
Phone: (360) 263-3475

Position 1 Perry J. Gilmour
Elected: 2012 Term: 2012-2018

Position 2 Charles H. Hantho
Elected: 2010 Term: 2010-2016

Position 3 Gary Whitney
Elected: 2014 Term: 2014-2020

Drainage and diking improvement districts

These districts are governed by boards of supervisors/commissioners composed of three members each. The boards are responsible for maintenance of drainage and/or diking improvements. Commissioners are elected in February of even-numbered years and serve six-year overlapping terms, commencing in February. To vote and to hold office one must own land within the district and be a qualified voter of the district.

Drainage Improvement District No. 5
11430 NE Ward Road, Brush Prairie, WA 98606
Phone: (360) 254-8342
Fax: (360) 892-8619

Position 1 Vacant
Elected: Term: 2012-2018

Position 2 Pat Weidenaar
Elected: 2014 Term: 2014-2020

Position 3 Dennis Lagler
Elected: 2010 Term: 2010-2016

Diking Improvement District No. 14
12112 NW Lower River Road
Vancouver, Washington 98660
Phone: (360) 693-4216
Fax: (360) 694-2189

Position 1 Richard Fazio
Elected: 2014 Term: 2014-2020

Position 2 Albert P. Fazio
Elected: 2012 Term: 2012-2018

Position 3 Albert Kersting
Elected: 2014A Term: 2010-2016