Clark County logo   Clark County Washington title  
Links to finding county services
Search the Web site
 
Clark County home page A to Z index Find it Links to other sites News releases Contact us

Public Health

Hours and locations

A to Z index

Services

Forms

FAQs

Health data and reports

News

About Public Health

Information for Providers

Contact us

 
 
 

8/3/2012

Klineline Pond swimming advisory lifted

Contact

Alan Melnick, Clark County Health Officer
Phone: (360) 397-8412
alan.melnick@clark.wa.gov

Brian Potter, Vancouver-Clark Parks and Recreation
Phone: (360) 487-8323
brian.potter@cityofvancouver.us

Vancouver, WA -- Clark County Public Health has lifted a health advisory for recreational use of Klineline Pond after receiving lab results that indicate the water is no longer contaminated with fecal bacteria that can cause gastrointestinal illnesses such as shigellosis.

“We recommend that people not take diapered children into the pond because diapers easily leak into the water,” said Dr. Alan Melnick, Clark County Health Officer. “We also advise people who catch fish at Klineline Pond to always cook the fish completely, whether or not a health advisory has been issued. Any body of water can become contaminated.”

Public Health will continue to monitor Klineline Pond water for bacterial contamination weekly for the rest of the summer.

To avoid catching or spreading shigellosis or any recreational water illnesses, The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recommends all swimmers observe the following:

- Don't swim when you have diarrhea. You can spread germs in the water and make other people sick.

- Don't swallow the water. Avoid getting water in your mouth.

- Practice good hygiene. Shower with soap before swimming and wash your hands after using the toilet or changing diapers. Germs on your body end up in the water.

Parents of young kids should observe these steps:

- Take your kids on bathroom breaks often. If you hear "I have to go," it may be too late.

- Change diapers in a bathroom or a diaper-changing area, not near the water. Germs can spread easily in the water.

- Wash your child thoroughly (especially the rear end) with soap and water before swimming. Invisible amounts of fecal matter can end up in the water.

Individuals who have been in contact with the water at Klineline Pond between June 27 and July 25 and who are experiencing symptoms, such as bloody diarrhea, fever, and cramping abdominal pain should contact their healthcare provider. For more information on shigellosis, see http://www.cdc.gov/nczved/divisions/dfbmd/diseases/shigellosis/.

Public Health closed Klineline Pond on July 25 after investigating a third case of shigellosis that was linked to swimming at Klineline Pond. To date, staff have investigated 15 cases of shigellosis, most of whom either swam in Klineline Pond or came into contact with someone who was ill and had swum at the pond.

top of page

 

Spanish contact information

(360) 397-8000 ext. 7205

Russian contact information

(360) 397-8000 ext. 7214